Birds of Kern County, California

bold italics with asterisk * = CBRC review species

ITALICS WITH ASTERISK * = exceptional, rare visitants or vagrants

(E) = endangered species; (T) = threatened species; (FP) = Fully Protected by CDFG; (CBSSC) = California bird species of special concern; sensitive = listed as sensitive with USFS or BLM; (W) = Audubon watch list; (I) = introduced

Total number of species: 432 native + 8 accepted introduced = 440 + 5 unaccepted introduced species 445 (California Condor may be treated as introduced)

LINK to: Birds of Kern County, California: A photo checklist

  Black-bellied Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna autumnalis * 1938 museum specimen
  Fulvous Whistling-Duck Dendrocygna bicolor * (CBSSC)
  Greater White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons   (CBSSC)
  Snow Goose Chen caerulescens    
  Ross's Goose Chen rossii    
  Brant Branta bernicla * (CBSSC)
  Cackling Goose Branta hutchinsii    
  Canada Goose Branta canadensis    
  Trumpeter Swan Cygnus buccinator * (FP)(W) not on official list
  Tundra Swan Cygnus columbianus    
  Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata   (I) not on official list
  Wood Duck Aix sponsa    
  Gadwall Anas strepera    
  Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope *  
  American Wigeon Anas americana    
  Mallard Anas platyrhynchos    
  Blue-winged Teal Anas discors    
  Cinnamon Teal Anas cyanoptera    
  Northern Shoveler Anas clypeata    
  Northern Pintail Anas acuta    
  Garganey Anas querquedula *  
  Green-winged Teal Anas crecca    
  Canvasback Aythya valisineria    
  Redhead Aythya americana   (CBSSC)
  Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris    
  Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula *  
  Greater Scaup Aythya marila *  
  Lesser Scaup Aythya affinis    
  Surf Scoter Melanitta perspicillata *  
  White-winged Scoter Melanitta fusca *  
  Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis *  
  Bufflehead Bucephala albeola    
  Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula    
  Barrow's Goldeneye Bucephala islandica * (CBSSC)
  Hooded Merganser Lophodytes cucullatus    
  Common Merganser Mergus merganser    
  Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator *  
  Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis    
  Mountain Quail Oreortyx pictus   (W)
  California Quail Callipepla californica    
  Gambel's Quail Callipepla gambelii  

native on restricted China Lake NWR

 (I) the rest of county

  Chukar Alectoris chukar   (I)
  Ring-necked Pheasant Phasianus colchicus   (I)
  Indian Peafowl Pavo cristatus   (I) not on official list
  Sooty Grouse Dendragapus fuliginosus * (CBSSC)(W)
  Wild Turkey Meleagris gallopavo   (I)
  Red-throated Loon Gavia stellata *  
  Pacific Loon Gavia pacifica *  
  Common Loon Gavia immer   (CBSSC)
  Pied-billed Grebe Podilymbus podiceps    
  Horned Grebe Podiceps auritus *  
  Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena    
  Eared Grebe Podiceps nigricollis    
  Western Grebe Aechmophorus occidentalis    
  Clark's Grebe Aechmophorus clarkii   (W)
  Wood Stork Mycteria americana * (CBSSC)
  Magnificent Frigatebird Fregata magnificens *  
  Double-crested Cormorant Phalacrocorax auritus   (CSC)
  American White Pelican Pelecanus erythrorhynchos   (CBSSC)
  Brown Pelican Pelecanus occidentalis * (FP)
  American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus    
  Least Bittern Ixobrychus exilis * (CBSSC)
  Great Blue Heron Ardea herodias   sensitive
  Great Egret Ardea alba   sensitive
  Snowy Egret Egretta thula   watch list
  Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea *  
  Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis    
  Green Heron Butorides virescens    
  Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax   sensitive
  White-faced Ibis Plegadis chihi   (CSC)
  Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja *  
  Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura    
  California Condor Gymnogyps californianus   (E) (FP) (W)
  Osprey Pandion haliaetus   (CSC)
  White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus   (FP)
  Mississippi Kite Ictinia mississippiensis *  
  Bald Eagle Haliaeetus leucocephalus   (SE) (FP)
  Northern Harrier Circus cyaneus   (CBSSC)
  Sharp-shinned Hawk Accipiter striatus   (CSC)
  Cooper's Hawk Accipiter cooperii   (CSC)
  Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis   (CBSSC)
  Common Black-Hawk Buteogallus anthracinus *  
  Harris's Hawk Parabuteo unicinctus * (CSC)
  Red-shouldered Hawk Buteo lineatus    
  Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus *  
  Swainson's Hawk Buteo swainsoni   (ST-CA)(W)
  Zone-tailed Hawk Buteo albonotatus *  
  Red-tailed Hawk Buteo jamaicensis    
  Ferruginous Hawk Buteo regalis   (CSC)
  Rough-legged Hawk Buteo lagopus    
  Golden Eagle Aquila chrysaetos    (FP)
  Virginia Rail Rallus limicola    
  Sora Porzana carolina    
  Common Gallinule Gallinula galeata    
  American Coot Fulica americana    
  Sandhill Crane Grus canadensis   (ST-Greater) (FP)(CBSSC)
  Black-necked Stilt Himantopus mexicanus    
  American Avocet Recurvirostra americana    
  Black-bellied Plover Pluvialis squatarola    
  American Golden-Plover Pluvialis dominica * (W)
  Pacific Golden-Plover Pluvialis fulva *  
  Snowy Plover Charadrius nivosus   (FT) (CBSSC)(W)
  Semipalmated Plover Charadrius semipalmatus    
  Killdeer Charadrius vociferus    
  Mountain Plover Charadrius montanus * (CBSSC)(W)
  Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularius    
  Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria *  
  Wandering Tattler Tringa incana * (W)
  Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca    
  Willet Tringa semipalmata    
  Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes    
  Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola *  
  Upland Sandpiper Bartramia longicauda *  
  Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus    
  Long-billed Curlew Numenius americanus   (CSC)(W)
  Hudsonian Godwit Limosa haemastica * (W)
  Marbled Godwit Limosa fedoa   (W)
  Ruddy Turnstone Arenaria interpres *  
  Black Turnstone Arenaria melanocephala * (W)
  Red Knot Calidris canutus *  
  Ruff Calidris pugnax *  
  Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata *  
  Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus *  
  Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea *  
  Red-necked Stint Calidris ruficollis *  
  Sanderling Calidris alba *  
  Dunlin Calidris alpina    
  Baird's Sandpiper Calidris bairdii *  
  Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla    
  White-rumped Sandpiper Calidris fuscicollis *  
  Buff-breasted Sandpiper Calidris subruficollis *  
  Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos *  
  Semipalmated Sandpiper Calidris pusilla *  
  Western Sandpiper Calidris mauri    
  Short-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus griseus    
  Long-billed Dowitcher Limnodromus scolopaceus    
  Wilson's Snipe Gallinago delicata    
  Wilson's Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor    
  Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus    
  Red Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius *  
  Pomarine Jaeger Stercorarius pomarinus *  
  Parasitic Jaeger Stercorarius parasiticus *  
  Long-tailed Jaeger Stercorarius longicaudus *  
  Black-legged Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla *  
  Sabine's Gull Xema sabini *  
  Bonaparte's Gull Chroicocephalus philadelphia    
  Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus *  
  Laughing Gull Leucophaeus atricilla * (CSC)
  Franklin's Gull Leucophaeus pipixcan    
  Heermann's Gull Larus heermanni    
  Mew Gull Larus canus *  
  Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis    
  Western Gull Larus occidentalis *  
  Yellow-footed Gull Larus livens *  
  California Gull Larus californicus   (CSC)
  Herring Gull Larus argentatus    
  Thayer's Gull Larus thayeri *  
  Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus * Susan Steele 21 Dec 08 BV Lake
  Glaucous-winged Gull Larus glaucescens *  
  Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus *  
  Least Tern Sternula antillarum * (SE) (FE) (FP)
  Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia    
  Black Tern Chlidonias niger   (CBSSC)
  Common Tern Sterna hirundo    
  Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea *  
  Forster's Tern Sterna forsteri    
  Black Skimmer Rynchops niger * (CBSSC)
  Rock Pigeon Columba livia   (I)
  Band-tailed Pigeon Patagioenas fasciata    
  African Collared-Dove Streptopelia roseogrisea   (I) not on official list
  Oriental Turtle-Dove Streptopelia orientalis * (I) not on official list
  Eurasian Collared-Dove Streptopelia decaocto   (I)
  Spotted Dove Streptopelia chinensis   (I)
  White-winged Dove Zenaida asiatica    
  Mourning Dove Zenaida macroura    
  Inca Dove Columbina inca *  
  Common Ground-Dove Columbina passerina    
  Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti *  
  Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus   (SE)
  Greater Roadrunner Geococcyx californianus    
  Groove-billed Ani Crotophaga sulcirostris *  
  Barn Owl Tyto alba    
  Flammulated Owl Psiloscops flammeolus    
  Western Screech-Owl Megascops kennicottii    
  Great Horned Owl Bubo virginianus    
  Northern Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium gnoma    
  Burrowing Owl Athene cunicularia   (CBSSC)
  Spotted Owl Strix occidentalis   (CBSSC)
  Long-eared Owl Asio otus   (CBSSC)
  Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus   (CBSSC)
  Northern Saw-whet Owl Aegolius acadicus    
  Lesser Nighthawk Chordeiles acutipennis    
  Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor    
  Common Poorwill Phalaenoptilus nuttallii    
  Black Swift Cypseloides niger   (CBSSC)
  Chimney Swift Chaetura pelagica *  
  Vaux's Swift Chaetura vauxi   (CBSSC)
  White-throated Swift Aeronautes saxatalis    
  Black-chinned Hummingbird Archilochus alexandri    
  Anna's Hummingbird Calypte anna    
  Costa's Hummingbird Calypte costae   watch list
  Calliope Hummingbird Selasphorus calliope    
  Broad-tailed Hummingbird Selasphorus platycercus *  
  Rufous Hummingbird Selasphorus rufus    
  Allen's Hummingbird Selasphorus sasin    
  Broad-billed Hummingbird Cynanthus latirostris *  
  Belted Kingfisher Ceryle alcyon    
  Lewis's Woodpecker Melanerpes lewis   watch list
  Acorn Woodpecker Melanerpes formicivorus    
  Williamson's Sapsucker Sphyrapicus thyroideus    
  Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Sphyrapicus varius *  
  Red-naped Sapsucker Sphyrapicus nuchalis    
  Red-breasted Sapsucker Sphyrapicus ruber   watch list
  Ladder-backed Woodpecker Picoides scalaris    
  Nuttall's Woodpecker Picoides nuttallii   watch list
  Downy Woodpecker Picoides pubescens    
  Hairy Woodpecker Picoides villosus    
  White-headed Woodpecker Picoides albolarvatus   watch list
  Northern Flicker Colaptes auratus    
  Pileated Woodpecker Dryocopus pileatus    
  Crested Caracara Caracara cheriway * FT
  American Kestrel Falco sparverius    
  Merlin Falco columbarius   (CSC)
  Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus   (FP)
  Prairie Falcon Falco mexicanus   (CSC)
  Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri   (I) not on official list
  Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus cooperi   (CBSSC)
  Western Wood-Pewee Contopus sordidulus    
  Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens *  
  Yellow-bellied Flycatcher Empidonax flaviventris *  
  Alder Flycatcher Empidonax alnorum *  rejected but on official list?
  Willow Flycatcher Empidonax traillii   (SE full species) (FE - extimus)
  Least Flycatcher Empidonax minimus *  
  Hammond's Flycatcher Empidonax hammondii    
  Gray Flycatcher Empidonax wrightii    
  Dusky Flycatcher Empidonax oberholseri    
  Pacific-slope Flycatcher Empidonax difficilis    
  Black Phoebe Sayornis nigricans    
  Eastern Phoebe Sayornis phoebe *  
  Say's Phoebe Sayornis saya    
  Vermilion Flycatcher Pyrocephalus rubinus   (CBSSC)
  Ash-throated Flycatcher Myiarchus cinerascens    
  Great Crested Flycatcher Myiarchus crinitus *  
  Brown-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus tyrannulus   (CSC)
  Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus *  
  Cassin's Kingbird Tyrannus vociferans    
  Western Kingbird Tyrannus verticalis    
  Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus *  
  Scissor-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus forficatus *  
  Loggerhead Shrike Lanius ludovicianus   (CBSSC)
  Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor *  
  White-eyed Vireo Vireo griseus *  
  Bell's Vireo Vireo bellii * (FE) (SE)
  Gray Vireo Vireo vicinior * (CBSSC)
  Yellow-throated Vireo Vireo flavifrons *  
  Plumbeous Vireo Vireo plumbeus *  
  Cassin's Vireo Vireo cassinii    
  Blue-headed Vireo Vireo solitarius *  
  Hutton's Vireo Vireo huttoni    
  Warbling Vireo Vireo gilvus    
  Philadelphia Vireo Vireo philadelphicus *  
  Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus *  
  Yellow-green Vireo Vireo flavoviridis *  
  Pinyon Jay Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus    
  Steller's Jay Cyanocitta stelleri    
  Western Scrub-Jay Aphelocoma californica    
  Clark's Nutcracker Nucifraga columbiana    
  Black-billed Magpie Pica hudsonia *  
  Yellow-billed Magpie Pica nuttalli * watch list
  American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos    
  Common Raven Corvus corax    
  Horned Lark Eremophila alpestris   (CSC)
  Purple Martin Progne subis   (CBSSC)
  Tree Swallow Tachycineta bicolor    
  Violet-green Swallow Tachycineta thalassina    
  Northern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx serripennis    
  Bank Swallow Riparia riparia   (ST)
  Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota    
  Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica    
  Mountain Chickadee Poecile gambeli    
  Oak Titmouse Baeolophus inornatus    
  Juniper Titmouse Baeolophus ridgwayi    
  Verdin Auriparus flaviceps    
  Bushtit Psaltriparus minimus    
  Red-breasted Nuthatch Sitta canadensis    
  White-breasted Nuthatch Sitta carolinensis    
  Pygmy Nuthatch Sitta pygmaea    
  Brown Creeper Certhia americana    
  Rock Wren Salpinctes obsoletus    
  Canyon Wren Catherpes mexicanus    
  House Wren Troglodytes aedon    
  Pacific Wren Troglodytes pacificus    
  Marsh Wren Cistothorus palustris    
  Bewick's Wren Thryomanes bewickii    
  Cactus Wren Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus    
  Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Polioptila caerulea    
  Black-tailed Gnatcatcher Polioptila melanura * summer 2009 - Jon Feenstra
  American Dipper Cinclus mexicanus    
  Golden-crowned Kinglet Regulus satrapa    
  Ruby-crowned Kinglet Regulus calendula    
  Dusky Warbler Phylloscopus fuscatus *  
  Arctic Warbler Phylloscopus borealis * 7 Sept 2007 - B. & S. Steele - Galileo
  Wrentit Chamaea fasciata    
  Western Bluebird Sialia mexicana    
  Mountain Bluebird Sialia currucoides    
  Townsend's Solitaire Myadestes townsendi    
  Veery Catharus fuscescens *  
  Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus *  
  Swainson's Thrush Catharus ustulatus    
  Hermit Thrush Catharus guttatus    
  Wood Thrush Hylocichla mustelina *  
  Eyebrowed Thrush Turdus obscurus *  
  American Robin Turdus migratorius    
  Varied Thrush Ixoreus naevius    
  Gray Catbird Dumetella carolinensis *  
  Brown Thrasher Toxostoma rufum *  
  Bendire's Thrasher Toxostoma bendirei * (CBSSC)
  California Thrasher Toxostoma redivivum    
  Le Conte's Thrasher Toxostoma lecontei   (CBSSC)
  Sage Thrasher Oreoscoptes montanus    
  Northern Mockingbird Mimus polyglottos    
  European Starling Sturnus vulgaris   (I)
  Red-throated Pipit Anthus cervinus *  
  American Pipit Anthus rubescens    
  Sprague's Pipit Anthus spragueii *  
  Bohemian Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus *  
  Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum    
  Phainopepla Phainopepla nitens    
  Lapland Longspur Calcarius lapponicus *  
  Chestnut-collared Longspur Calcarius ornatus *  
  Smith's Longspur Calcarius pictus *  
  McCown's Longspur Rhynchophanes mccownii *  
  Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis *  
  Ovenbird Seiurus aurocapilla *  
  Worm-eating Warbler Helmitheros vermivorum *  
  Louisiana Waterthrush Parkesia motacilla *  
  Northern Waterthrush Parkesia noveboracensis    
  Golden-winged Warbler Vermivora chrysoptera *  
  Blue-winged Warbler Vermivora cyanoptera *  
  Black-and-white Warbler Mniotilta varia    
  Prothonotary Warbler Protonotaria citrea *  
  Tennessee Warbler Oreothlypis peregrina *  
  Orange-crowned Warbler Oreothlypis celata    
  Lucy's Warbler Oreothlypis luciae * (CBSSC)
  Nashville Warbler Oreothlypis ruficapilla    
  Virginia's Warbler Oreothlypis virginiae   (CSC)
  Connecticut Warbler Oporornis agilis *  
  MacGillivray's Warbler Geothlypis tolmiei    
  Mourning Warbler Geothlypis philadelphia *  
  Kentucky Warbler Geothlypis formosa *  
  Common Yellowthroat Geothlypis trichas    
  Hooded Warbler Setophaga citrina *  
  American Redstart Setophaga ruticilla *  
  Cape May Warbler Setophaga tigrina *  
  Cerulean Warbler Setophaga cerulea *  
  Northern Parula Setophaga americana *  
  Magnolia Warbler Setophaga magnolia *  
  Bay-breasted Warbler Setophaga castanea *  
  Blackburnian Warbler Setophaga fusca *  
  Yellow Warbler Setophaga petechia   (CBSSC)
  Chestnut-sided Warbler Setophaga pensylvanica *  
  Blackpoll Warbler Setophaga striata *  
  Black-throated Blue Warbler Setophaga caerulescens *  
  Palm Warbler Setophaga palmarum *  
  Yellow-rumped Warbler Setophaga coronata    
  Yellow-throated Warbler Setophaga dominica *  
  Prairie Warbler Setophaga discolor *  
  Black-throated Gray Warbler Setophaga nigrescens    
  Townsend's Warbler Setophaga townsendi    
  Hermit Warbler Setophaga occidentalis    
  Black-throated Green Warbler Setophaga virens *  
  Canada Warbler Cardellina canadensis    
  Wilson's Warbler Cardellina pusilla    
  Painted Redstart Myioborus pictus *  
  Yellow-breasted Chat Icteria virens   (CBSSC)
  Green-tailed Towhee Pipilo chlorurus    
  Spotted Towhee Pipilo maculatus    
  Rufous-crowned Sparrow Aimophila ruficeps    
  California Towhee Melozone crissalis    
  Cassin's Sparrow Peucaea cassinii *  
  American Tree Sparrow Spizella arborea *  
  Chipping Sparrow Spizella passerina    
  Clay-colored Sparrow Spizella pallida *  
  Brewer's Sparrow Spizella breweri    
  Field Sparrow Spizella pusilla *  
  Black-chinned Sparrow Spizella atrogularis    
  Vesper Sparrow Pooecetes gramineus    
  Lark Sparrow Chondestes grammacus    
  Black-throated Sparrow Amphispiza bilineata    
  Sagebrush Sparrow Artemisiospiza nevadensis    
  Bell's Sparrow Artemisiospiza belli    
  Lark Bunting Calamospiza melanocorys *  
  Savannah Sparrow Passerculus sandwichensis    
  Grasshopper Sparrow Ammodramus savannarum   (CBSSC)
  Le Conte's Sparrow Ammodramus leconteii *  
  Nelson's Sparrow Ammodramus nelsoni *  
  Fox Sparrow Passerella iliaca    
  Song Sparrow Melospiza melodia    
  Lincoln's Sparrow Melospiza lincolnii    
  Swamp Sparrow Melospiza georgiana *  
  White-throated Sparrow Zonotrichia albicollis    
  Harris's Sparrow Zonotrichia querula *  
  White-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia leucophrys    
  Golden-crowned Sparrow Zonotrichia atricapilla    
  Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis    
  Rustic Bunting Emberiza rustica *  
  Hepatic Tanager Piranga flava * (CSC) rejected  not on official list
  Summer Tanager Piranga rubra   (CBSSC)
  Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea *  
  Western Tanager Piranga ludoviciana    
  Pyrrhuloxia Cardinalis sinuatus *  7 May 2011
  Rose-breasted Grosbeak Pheucticus ludovicianus *  
  Black-headed Grosbeak Pheucticus melanocephalus    
  Blue Grosbeak Passerina caerulea    
  Lazuli Bunting Passerina amoena    
  Indigo Bunting Passerina cyanea *  
  Painted Bunting Passerina ciris *  
  Dickcissel Spiza americana *  
  Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus *  
  Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus   (CBSSC) Kern subspecies
  Tricolored Blackbird Agelaius tricolor   (CBSSC)
  Western Meadowlark Sturnella neglecta    
  Yellow-headed Blackbird Xanthocephalus xanthocephalus   (CBSSC)
  Rusty Blackbird Euphagus carolinus *  
  Brewer's Blackbird Euphagus cyanocephalus    
  Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula *  
  Great-tailed Grackle Quiscalus mexicanus    
  Bronzed Cowbird Molothrus aeneus *  
  Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater    
  Orchard Oriole Icterus spurius *  
  Hooded Oriole Icte